contact site map search
IAGC - International Association of GeoChemistry
Governance

The administration and activities of IAGC are conducted by the Council, which consists of an Executive (President, Vice-President, Secretary, Treasurer) the Past-President, and ten general members.

Current IAGC Officers

President (2017-2018)

Philippe Négrel
French Geological Survey (BRGM)
FRANCE
p.negrel@brgm.fr

Philippe Negrel

Vice-President (2017-2018)

Neus Otero
University of Barcelona
SPAIN
notero@ub.edu

Neus Otero

Secretary (2014-2018)

Orfan Shouakar-Stash

Dept of Earth and Environmental Sciences University of Waterloo
CANADA
orfan@uwaterloo.ca

Treasurer (2008-2016)

W. Berry Lyons

Department of Geological Sciences
The Ohio State University
Columbus, Ohio
USA
lyons.142@osu.edu

W. Berry Lyons
Past-President (2017-2018)

Ian Cartwright

Monash University
AUSTRALIA 
ian.cartwright@monash.edu 
Ian CartWright    


Current IAGC Council

Patrice deCaritat
Geoscience Australia
AUSTRALIA
Patrice.DeCaritat@ga.gov.au

Stephen Grasby
Geological Survey of Canada
CANADA
sgrasby@nrcan.gc.ca
Romain Millot
French Geological Survey (BRGM)
FRANCE
r.millot@brgm.fr
Sophie Opfergelt
Universite catholique de Louvain
BELGIUM
sophie.opfergelt@
uclouvain.be

Avner Vengosh
Duke University
USA
vengosh@duke.edu

Halldor Armannsson
(Water-Rock Interaction)
Iceland Geosurvey
ICELAND
Halldor.Armannsson@isor.is

Steven Banwart
(Geochemistry of the Earth’s Surface)
The University of Sheffield
UNITED KINGDOM
s.a.banwart@sheffield.ac.uk
Attila Demeny
(Applied Isotope Geochemistry)
Hungarian Academy of Sciences
HUNGARY
demeny@geochem.hu
Martin Novak
(Biogeochemistry)
Czech Geological Survey
CZECH REPUBLIC
martin.novak@geology.cz
Jodie Miller
Stellenbosch University
SOUTH AFRICA
jmiller@sun.ac.za

 

Past Officers

Term President Vice-President Secretary Treasurer
1967-1972 E. Ingerson - USA LH Ahrens - RS /
AI Tugenov - USSR
K Sugawara - JAP JF Lovering - AUSTR
1972-1976 LH Ahrens - RSA WV Scherbina - USSR /
KH Wedepohl - FRG
K Keil - USA JF Lovering - AUSTR
1976-1980 G. Wetherill - USA J Goni - FR / Z. Pascal - CZ GM Anderson - CAN RA Binns - AUSTR
1980-1984 VL Barsukov - USSR MH Grunenfelder - CH /
B Hitchon - CAN
S Deutsch - BEL E Angino -USA
1984-1988 MH Grunenfelder - CH H Wanke - Federal Republic of Germany B. Hitchon - Canada E Angino - USA
1988-1992 H. Wänke - Federal Republic of Germany H. Sakai - Japan B. Hitchon - Canada E Angino - USA
1992-1996 H. Sakai - Japan G. Faure - USA M. Gascoyne - Canada E. Angino/D. Long - USA
1996-2000 G. Faure - USA E. Galimov - USSR M. Gascoyne - Canada D. Long - USA
2000-2004 E. Galimov - Russia J. Ludden - France M. Gascoyne - Canada D. Long - USA
2004-2008 J. Ludden - France /
R. Harmon - USA
R. Harmon - USA /
C. Reimann - Norway
A. Demeny - Hungary G. Faure - USA
2008-2012 R. Harmon - USA /
C. Reimann - Norway

C. Reimann - Norway/
R. Wanty - USA /

T. Bullen - USA W.B. Lyons - USA
2012-2014 R. Wanty - USA

I. Cartwright - Australia

T. Bullen - USA W.B. Lyons - USA
2014-2016 I. Cartwright - Australia

P. Négrel - France

O. Shouakar-Stash - Canada W.B. Lyons - USA
2017-2018 P. Négrel - France

N. Otero - Spain

O. Shouakar-Stash - Canada W.B. Lyons - USA

 

Past Council Members

Term Council Members
1967-1972 B Cambel - CZ, AGW Cameron - US, M Fornaseri - IT, KS Heier - NOR, M. Roubault - FR, RC Sinha - IND, AE Vincent - UK, KH Wedepohl - FRG
1972-1976 GM Brown - UK, M Ferrara - FR, J Gom - FR, D Lal - IND, DM Shaw - CAN, A Sugawara - JAP, E. S-Kardoss - HUN, NB Vassoevich - USSR
1976-1980 G Bardossy - HUN, DS Coombs - NZ, A Erlanck - RSA, M Frey - CH, WS Fyfe - CAN, KS Heier - NOR, I Kushiro - JAP, ID Ryabchikov - USSR
1980-1984 I Barnes - USA, UG Cordani - BRA, H Greenwood - CAN, LN Kogarko - USSR, A Masuda - JAP, Y Tardy - FR, SR Taylor - AUSTR, H Wänke - FRG
1984-1988 I Barnes - USA, M. Carpezza - IT, K. Kigoshi - JAP, LN Kogarko - USSR, D Lal - IND, S Moorbath - UK, F. Mnra - CZ, H. Sorensen - DEN
1988-1992 A. Erlank - RSA,C. Gomes,S. Gregorian - USSR,D. Lal - IND,S. Moorbath - UK,E. Mrna - CZ,E. Neumann - NOR,J. O’Neil - USA,M. Ozima - JAP,T. Seward - NZ
1992-1996 H Wänke - FRG, S. Gregorian - USSR, R. Harmon - UK, P. Jakes - CZ, M. McCulloch - AUSTR, E. Neumann - NOR, J. O’Neil - USA, M. Ozima - JAP, H. Palme - FRG, T. Seward - NZ
1996-2000 J. Gurney - RSA, R. Harmon - UK, J. Hoefs - FRG, P. Jakes - CZ, G. Kurat - AUST, M. Javoy - FR, M. McCulloch - AUSTR, N. Sobolev - USSR, K. Subbarao - JAP, Y. Zheng - CHI
2000-2004 J. Gurney - RSA, R. Harmon - UK, J. Hoefs - FRG, M. Javoy - FR, G. Kurat - AUST, N. Sobolev - RUS, K. Subbarao - JAP, Y. Zheng - CHI, A. Demeny - HUN, J. Kramers - CH
2004-2008 J. Kramers - CH, B. Lyons - USA, S. Frape - CAN, J. Gray - USA, M. Novack - CZR, A. Parker - UK, A. Herczeg - AUSTR, N. Clauer - FR, A. Roychoudury - RSA, K. Notsu - JAP
2008-2012 Rona Donahoe - USA, Nancy Hinman - USA, Harue Masuda - JAPAN, Zhonghe Pang - CHINA, Ian Cartwright - AUSTRALIA, Janet Herman - USA, Martine Savard - CANADA, Thomas Kretzschmar - MEXICO, Philippe Negrel - FRANCE, Teodora Szocs - HUNGARY
2012-2014 Martine Savard - CANADA, Philippe Negrel - FRANCE, Janet Herman - USA, Teodóra Szőcs - HUNGARY, Thomas Kretzschmar - MEXICO, Halldor Armannsson - ICELAND, Steven Banwart - UK, Attila Demeny - HUNGARY, Martin Novak - CZECH REPUBLIC

 

©2010 International Association of GeoChemistry
275 Mendenhall Laboratory | 125 South Oval Mall | Columbus, OH 43212 | +1 614-688-7400